Last Updated: January 1st, 2016


Secure Cloud Systems, INC®. , DBA CertainSafe®, ('we', 'us', 'our') is committed to protecting both the personal as well as business information you share and or store with us. This Privacy Policy explains the methods in which we collect and use your personal/business information to provide products, services and information that you request from us, or when you choose to provide us with your personal information in general.


Scope


This Privacy Statement covers privacy practices for www.certainsafe.com, www.Transcertain.com as well as our mobile applications listed below. When visiting web sites of Secure Cloud Systems, INC. divisions or its wholly-owned subsidiaries, please review the applicable privacy policies disclosed on those sites.


Personal Information


Personal information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, email address, telephone number, postal or other physical address, other contact information, title, occupation, work industry, payment, and other information which we may require to provide products, services, and information to you.


Information Collection


When you browse our website, you do so anonymously, unless you have previously registered with us. We collect IP (Internet Protocol) addresses of computers to maintain and improve site quality and integrity. IP logs are a standard method of reporting that we use to statistically determine which parts of our website are visited and how long visitors spend there. We also log the users' type of browser and operating system. We do not collect other personal information, such as your email address, unless you chose to provide it to us.

Like many other commercial websites, the Secure Cloud Systems, Inc. website may use a standard technology to collect information about how you use the site. Please see the section titled Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies below for more information.

At times we may request that you voluntarily supply us with personal information for purposes such as:

In addition, from time to time, we receive personal information from business partners and vendors. We only use such information for purposes as specified herein if we reasonably believe that it has been collected in accordance with applicable laws.


How We Use Information Collected


We may use personal information to provide customers and business partners with information and services and to help us better understand their needs and interests. Specifically, we may use your information to help you complete a transaction or order, to communicate with you, to deliver products/services to you, to bill you for products/services you purchased, and to provide ongoing service and support. Occasionally we may use your information to contact you to complete surveys and or other reasons that we use for quality assurance and or other purposes.

We may also use your personal information to send you, or to have our business partners or marketing agencies send you, direct marketing information or contact you for marketing research. As a general practice, we will give you the opportunity to "opt out" of receiving materials by exercising your choice. Where required by local legislation, we will provide the opportunity to "opt in" prior to receiving direct marketing information. We provide means of requesting that we stop communications for marketing through unsubscribe mechanisms.


Information Sharing and Disclosure


As a global company, we may share your personal information with other Secure Cloud Systems, Inc. offices or subsidiaries around the world, including in the United States. In such case, the entities concerned are governed by this Privacy Policy.

We store data in controlled servers with restricted access. Your personal information may be stored and processed worldwide in the global offices of Secure Cloud Systems, Inc. or its marketing agents. Unless otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy, your personal information is not shared outside Secure Cloud Systems, Inc. without your permission.

We may send your personal information to other companies or people under any of the following circumstances:

We reserve our right to disclose your personal information to a third party if we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce applicable Legal Notice and Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, (d) protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Secure Cloud Systems, INC. , its users or the public as required or permitted by law, or (e) to third parties in connection with a merger, acquisition or sale (including any transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock or asset sale, or other change in corporate control.

Subject to certain limits under California Civil Code § 1798.83, California residents may ask us to provide them with (i) a list of certain categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, and (ii) the identity of those third parties. To make this request, California residents may contact us by sending an e-mail to the address below.


Mobile Applications


Our mobile applications do not utilize third party web analytical tools and are designed only to install shortcuts onto mobile devices. They are not designed to collect personal information.


Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies


Cookies, web beacons, and/or similar devices were originally designed to help a website distinguish a user's browser from a previous visitor and thus save and remember any preferences that may have been set while the user was browsing the site or to track the user's activities.

A cookie is a small string of text that a website can send to your browser. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on computer viruses, or capture your email address. Currently, we use cookies to enhance the user's visit; in general, cookies can securely store a user's ID and password, personalize home pages, identify which parts of a site have been visited or keep track of selections.

A web beacon is a small gif image that is embedded in an HTML page or email used to track when the page or email has been viewed. A similar device may be used by which a product or service may send data to a server when a set of user-initiated events occur such as when a selection is made. This device is similar to a cookie in that it tracks your visit and the data can only be read by the server that receives the data. It is different than a cookie in that it is not browser-based, may not function as an identification card, and does not store any data on your computer.

If you wish to not have the information these technologies collect used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out. The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether.

If you prefer not to receive cookies while browsing our website or via HTML-formatted emails, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cookie when your browser alerts you to its presence. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser, although you may not be able to take full advantage of the Certainsafe and or Secure Cloud Systems, INC.'s website if you do so. In particular, you may be required to accept cookies in order to complete certain actions on our website, though you do not need to turn on cookies to use or navigate through many parts of our website.


Your Ability to Access or Change Your Information


If you are a registered user or have been named as a "Contact" for a company (including but not limited to companies acting as our end users or partners), you can review your personal information and make change requests by accessing "My Account". While you are named as the "Contact" for a particular company, we will direct many of the correspondences for that company to you. If you do not wish to receive further business correspondence for and on behalf of your company, you may change the "Contact" to another individual upon consultation with your company. In the alternative, if you do not wish to receive further direct marketing materials, you may "unsubscribe" the relevant marketing materials. If you are no longer the "Contact" for a particular company, we may retain in our files some personal information to prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, enforce our Legal Notice and Terms of Use, respect your opt-out preferences, and comply with legal requirements as permitted by law.


Personal Information Security


We protect your account information for your privacy. We safeguard the personal information you send us and implement reasonable physical, technical, and organizational measures to prevent unauthorized access, unlawful processing, and unauthorized or accidental loss, destruction, or damage to your personal information. We use industry-standard SSL-encryption to enhance the security of sensitive data transmissions in most of our websites. While we strive to protect your personal information, we need your co-operation to ensure the security of the information you transmit to us. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal information while using the Internet. Change your passwords often, use a passphrase instead of password with at least 8 characters in combination of letters and numbers and try to adhere to Secure Cloud Systems password complexity requirements. Make sure you use a secure internet browser, follow the vendor suggestions and apply updates when required.


Children and Privacy


Our product ad campaigns and marketing materials are intended to be viewed by adults over 18 years of age. We do not intend to receive personal information from children. Our Site is not directed to children under the age of thirteen and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen on our Site. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a visitor under the age of thirteen on our Site, we will delete the information from our records.


Third Party Sites


Our website may contain links to websites operated by other companies. Some of these third-party sites may be co-branded with a Certainsafe or Secure Cloud Systems, Inc. logo, even though they are not operated or maintained by Secure Cloud Systems, Inc. We do not share your personal information with those websites and are not responsible for their privacy practices.


Forums and Blogs


Some of our websites allow our users to submit content via discussion forums, blogs, and other means. Information we receive through these means may be disclosed in these forums and become public information which could be read, collected or used by other users to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these forums, so please exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information.

We may, from time to time, send emails regarding our products and services to users who have published content through our websites. Each participant's expressed opinion is his or her own and should not be considered as reflecting the opinion of Secure Cloud Systems, INC. Note also that your use of these online communication tools is subject to our Terms of Use. Personal information given to Secure Cloud Systems, Inc. may be transferred across state and country borders for data consolidation, storage and simplified information management.


Changes to this Privacy Policy


Secure Cloud Systems, Inc. may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make substantial changes of this Privacy Policy, we will post a notice on this site.

Secure Cloud Systems, Inc.